Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147016.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Crushed By Stack Of Sheet Met

Accident Summary Nr: 147016.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579247.01502/18/2022335999Scott Engineering Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was organizing a stack of sheet me tal. While the employee was adjusting the stack, the separator fell, causing th e sheet metal to fall and crush his finger. The employee sustained a finger amp utation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputation, crushed, falling object, finger, sheet metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579247.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.