Accident Summary Nr: 147015.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Dump Trailer Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602379.015 | 06/16/2022 | 562119 | Warrick County Solid Waste Management District |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee was directing the driver of a dump tr ailer. The employee opened the gate and directed the dump trailer operator to b ack up. The employee was struck by the dump trailer door and impaled by the pro truding gate latches. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1602379.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |