Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147015.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Dump Trailer Door

Accident Summary Nr: 147015.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602379.01506/16/2022562119Warrick County Solid Waste Management District

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee was directing the driver of a dump tr ailer. The employee opened the gate and directed the dump trailer operator to b ack up. The employee was struck by the dump trailer door and impaled by the pro truding gate latches. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, dump truck, dump truck bed, impaled, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1602379.015 69 M Fatality Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks