Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147014.015 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Moving Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 147014.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602384.01506/16/2022492210Pellegrin Family Enterprise, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was standing inside a moving mail carr ier box truck in a parking lot when the driver made a left turn. The employee lo st her balance, was slung out of the truck, and struck her head against the grou nd. The employee died from her injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, delivery work, ejected, fall, fall from elevation, head, lost balance, package delivery, sharp turn, struck against, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1602384.015 36 F Fatality