Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147011.015 - Employee Is Killed In Agricultural Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 147011.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602350.01506/11/2022424910Greenpoint Ag Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 9, 2022, an employee was driving a spreader to spread ferti lizer. The spreader malfunctioned and ran into a ditch, causing the employee to hit the windshield of the spreader. The employee was killed, sustaining fracture s and lacerations to the face and neck.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, ditch, face, fracture, laceration, malfunction, neck, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1602350.015 50 M Fatality