Accident Summary Nr: 147009.015 - Employee injures hand when pinched by roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571587.015 | 01/06/2022 | 322211 | Georgia-Pacific |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee, a maintenance worker, was adjusting a machine that applies starch to paper. The machine had to be running to perform the adjustment. While making the adjustment, the employee's hand was pinched between two rollers causing a contusion to his hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571587.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |