Accident Summary Nr: 147003.015 - Employee is killed when lift tips over due to high wind

Accident Summary Nr: 147003.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598678.01505/26/2022423990Global Metal Construction Llc

Abstract: At 6:17 p.m. on May 25, 2022, an employee was lowering a JLG lift to the ground in preparation for an impending lightning storm. The lift was tipped over by high winds, killing the employee.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, High Wind, Storm, Tips Over, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1598678.015 29 M Fatality