Accident Summary Nr: 146998.015 - Employee receives second degree burns from heated steel asse

Accident Summary Nr: 146998.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573548.01501/20/2022238120Kwan Wo Ironworks Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was tasked with "tempering" a steel assembly using an oxygen and acetylene torch to straighten areas deformed due to welding stresses. The employee worked outdoors while heating an assembly with the torch. Once the employee competed work on the first assembly, the employee turned around and worked on a second assembly directly behind them. While working on the second assembly, the employee got too close to the previously heated assembly and the employee's clothes caught fire. The employee received first aid at a nearby clinic for second degree burns to the torso and hand but was then transferred to a hospital and admitted for further treatment.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Burn, Hand, Heat, Steel, Torch, Torso, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573548.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers