Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146994.015 - Employee Is Killed, Pinned By Falling Pipe During Demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 146994.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602276.01506/14/2022236220Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.

Abstract: On June 14, 2022, an employee who worked as a Piperfitter was engaged in the dem olition of 36-inch pipe section. The valve pipe separted from the wall during de molition of the pipe. The employee was working on a crew with three coworkers c utting the section of pipe. The goal was to lower the pipe to a metal cart using rigging. The employee was attempting to secure the pipe to the cart when an ove rhead valve pipe section fell onto the pipe. The falling section caused the pipe to push forward and pin the employee between the pipe and another pipe. The emp loyer had failed to ensure the crew was clear of a load suspended aove them by s lings. The employee incurred head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, construction, crushed, demolition, falling object, head, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, pinned, pipe, suspended load, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1602276.015 48 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: