Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146990.015 - Employee Is Killed, Breaks Neck When Garage Structural Suppo

Accident: 146990.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/04/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1602225.01506/04/2022Corey Conway

At 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 2022, an employee was removing structural supports from a garage. The building collapsed and fell on him. The employee broke his neck and was killed when the entire roof of the garage being demolished unexpectedly collapsed. A coworker was also injured. An engineering survey was not performed by a competent person prior to allowing garage demolition operations to begin. T he walls and attic floor of the garage were not braced and the employee and cowo rkers were allowed inside the garage, after the wall sheathing, iron pipe suppor ts and house connections had been removed or cut.

Keywords: building, building collapse, competent person, construction, crushed, demolition, falling object, lack of engineering controls, neck, roof, struck by, structural collapse, support posts
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1602225.015 37 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: