Accident Summary Nr: 146989.015 - Employee is killed by explosion during welding

Accident Summary Nr: 146989.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602216.01506/15/2022811310Timberlane Service Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was MIG welding nipples onto the top of a fuel tank truck. The purpose of the nipples was to facilitate a steam cleaning process for the tank, and the work was being performed in an indoor bay of a building. The employee was welding when the tank exploded, blowing the employee through the building roof and a considerable vertical distance above the building itself. The employee was killed, sustaining blunt force trauma to the head and torso from the explosion itself, the impact with the building roof and landing on the ground outside the work bay entrance.

Keywords: Arc Welding, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Explosion, Flammable Vapors, Fuel Tank, Head, Hot Work, Torso, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1602216.015 48 M Fatality Welders and cutters