Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146987.015 - Employee Adjusting Belt Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 146987.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602087.01506/15/2022237990Brown & Root Industrial Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 7, 2021, an employee checked the tension on a belt. The belt moved and caught his fingertip between the belt and a pulley, re sulting in an amputation of the employee's left index finger. The employee was h ospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, finger, pulley, tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1602087.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics