Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146986.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 146986.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602213.01506/15/2022484110V-J Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was walking outside of his vehicle w hen he tripped into oncoming traffic. The employee was killed as a result of cr ushing injuries when he was struck by an oncoming motor vehicle.

Keywords: automobile, crushed, crushing, motor vehicle, struck by, traffic accident, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1602213.015 41 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer