Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146980.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Elbow Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 146980.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584570.01503/21/2022238160Mag Roofing

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee worked at the edge of a roof cutt ing excess sheathing. The board the employee stood on was not properly secured t o the roof and slid out from under the employee, who fell approximately eight fe et. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat an elbow fracture and was no t hospitalized.

Keywords: cutting, elbow, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1584570.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: