Accident Summary Nr: 146980.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Elbow Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584570.015 | 03/21/2022 | 238160 | Mag Roofing |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee worked at the edge of a roof cutt ing excess sheathing. The board the employee stood on was not properly secured t o the roof and slid out from under the employee, who fell approximately eight fe et. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat an elbow fracture and was no t hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1584570.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |