Accident Summary Nr: 146978.015 - Employee's arm is lacerated by chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570820.015 | 12/29/2021 | 115310 | Firestorm Wildland Fire Suppression, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was performing wildland fire suppression when he was struck by a chainsaw that was being operated by a coworker. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his left upper arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570820.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |