Accident Summary Nr: 146977.015 - Employee is killed, crushed when mobile home collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602091.015 | 06/14/2022 | 238990 | Wades Mobile Home Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 8, 2022, an employee was working as a laborer on a crew with three coworkers prepping a foundation to place a mobile home onto a lot. The home was a 56-foot by 16-foot Champion Model 11 P915 single family home. The foundation consisted of recycled concrete material and poured concrete piers spaced approximately every nine feet along each side. Initial placement involved the installation of temporary cribbing under both sides of the structure's I-beams, approximately 4 feet from the front (hitch) end. After the cribbing was in place, the crew lowered the front-end of the structure and uncoupled the hitch from the semi-truck. The structure was now supported by cribbing at the front and by four sets of axles and tires at the rear. The crew then placed concrete masonry units (blocking) with caps on the second through fourth piers from the front on either side up to the rear axles. To remove the axles and tires, the crew raised the rear end using 20-ton bottle jacks and placed temporary cribbing under the I-beams on each side, approximately 14-feet from the rear. After the tires and axles were removed, the crew raised the rear of the structure using the jacks to remove the cribbing in order to place the remaining blocking onto the piers. The structure was now supported by temporary cribbing at the front and by jacks under I-beams on each side. The structure was suspended approximately 3-inches above the concrete blocking. The company owner began placing blocking on the 5th pier on one side while the employee and a coworker placed blocking on the 5th pier at the opposite side. As the employee was working partially underneath the north I-beam, the structure shifted and collapsed toward the owner and the employee. The owner was struck by floor joists and incurred non-life-threatening injuries. The employee was pinned under the I-beam and was crushed. The employee died due to multiple crushing injuries not limited to his chest, back, neck and head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1602091.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |