Accident Summary Nr: 146969.015 - Employee Dies From Suspected Hyperthermia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602046.015 | 06/10/2022 | 562991 | Durand Septic Designs And Services |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 8, 2022, an employee was performing site grading at a resid ential construction jobsite. The employee was spreading loam at the site during dry weather conditions with approximately 80 degrees F ambient temperature. The employee became ill at the jobsite and died from suspected hyperthermia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1602046.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |