Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146969.015 - Employee Dies From Suspected Hyperthermia

Accident Summary Nr: 146969.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 06/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602046.01506/10/2022562991Durand Septic Designs And Services

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 8, 2022, an employee was performing site grading at a resid ential construction jobsite. The employee was spreading loam at the site during dry weather conditions with approximately 80 degrees F ambient temperature. The employee became ill at the jobsite and died from suspected hyperthermia.

Keywords: construction, heat, heat exhaustion, heat stroke, residential construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1602046.015 54 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: