Accident Summary Nr: 146964.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 146964.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575874.01502/02/2022327320Associated Ready Mixed Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee, a yard laborer, was assisting a coworker with replacing the chain of a radial stacker which was used to transfer rock and sand. The employees were working on an elevated platform, which did not have guardrails, at a height of 40 feet. The employees completed the repair of the sprocket jackshaft and were attempting to connect the chain when one of the links slipped and fell to the gravel pit below. While descending from the work platform to retrieve the link, the employee slipped and fell into the gravel bin. The employee suffered a fractured left leg which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain, Descending, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Leg, Repair, Slip, Stacker Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575874.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction