Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146962.015 - Employee Is Killed During Fall From Truck, Mutcd Work Zone

Accident Summary Nr: 146962.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602012.01506/15/2022238110Power Concrete Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee and a coworker were power washing hig hway overpasses and bridge foundations. The employee and a coworker were riding in the back of a box truck that was towing a trailer with power washing equipmen t. They were heading to the next worksite along a highway when the employee fell from the unsecured tailgate. The employee was run over by the equipment trailer in a Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD) work-zone incident. The employee was struck by, crushed, and caught between the over-the-road equipment trailer and the road, killing him. The employer failed to ensure that each emplo yee had adequate seating during travel from work site to work site in the back o f a box truck within the established traffic control zone. The employees were as signed to perform operations to include but not limited to expansion joint repai r, pressure washing, and application of preservative coatings.

Keywords: caught between, cleaning, crushed, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, highway work zone, lack of engineering controls, motor vehicle, pressure wash, run over, seat belt, struck by, trailer, truck, unstable
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1602012.015 45 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: