Accident Summary Nr: 146962.015 - Employee Is Killed During Fall From Truck, Mutcd Work Zone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1602012.015 | 06/15/2022 | 238110 | Power Concrete Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee and a coworker were power washing hig hway overpasses and bridge foundations. The employee and a coworker were riding in the back of a box truck that was towing a trailer with power washing equipmen t. They were heading to the next worksite along a highway when the employee fell from the unsecured tailgate. The employee was run over by the equipment trailer in a Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD) work-zone incident. The employee was struck by, crushed, and caught between the over-the-road equipment trailer and the road, killing him. The employer failed to ensure that each emplo yee had adequate seating during travel from work site to work site in the back o f a box truck within the established traffic control zone. The employees were as signed to perform operations to include but not limited to expansion joint repai r, pressure washing, and application of preservative coatings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1602012.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |