Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146961.015 - Employee Is Killed By Fall After Suffering Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 146961.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1602000.01505/19/2022238160Ebenezer General Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on May 15, 2022, an employee was performing roofing activities at a residential building. The employee became ill while working on the roof and was killed when he fell 12 feet to the ground, sustaining blunt force trauma injuri es. Heat exhaustion or heat stroke were determined to be either contributors to or the cause of the fall.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, heat, heat exhaustion, heat stroke, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1602000.015 63 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: