Accident Summary Nr: 146959.015 - Two employees are killed in oxygen deficient atmosphere

Accident Summary Nr: 146959.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601982.01506/14/2022237110Belt Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 14, 2022, two employees entered a 21-inch sewer manhole to conduct vacuum testing, not knowing that it was oxygen deficient. Both employee were overcome and died.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1601982.015 28 M Fatality
2 1601982.015 29 M Fatality