Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146957.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest During Training Drill

Accident: 146957.015 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 06/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1601980.01506/13/2022Hauppauge Fire District

At 12:15 p.m. on June 11, 2022, an employee was participating in a swimming dril l in the ocean as part of water rescue training. The employee, a firefighter, b egan to feel ill during the strenuous physical activity and returned to the beac h to rest. The employee went into cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, fire brigade/department, swim, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1601980.015 49 M Fatality Firefighting occupations