Accident: 146957.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest During Training Drill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1601980.015 | 06/13/2022 | Hauppauge Fire District |
At 12:15 p.m. on June 11, 2022, an employee was participating in a swimming dril l in the ocean as part of water rescue training. The employee, a firefighter, b egan to feel ill during the strenuous physical activity and returned to the beac h to rest. The employee went into cardiac arrest and died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1601980.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |