Accident Summary Nr: 146950.015 - Employee is killed when struck by construction vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 146950.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601769.01506/14/2022237310Sealcoating, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee was working as part of a road paving crew and was taping over a manhole cover when he was run over by a truck that was backing up. The employee was crushed, suffered traumatic injuries to his torso, and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Manhole Cover, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1601769.015 42 M Fatality Construction Laborer