Accident Summary Nr: 14695.015 - Employee amputates finger in a straightener machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 386522.015 | 04/04/2012 | 332312 | Fisher & Ludlow, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 5, 2012 an employee was operating a Littell Machine #412-7HD Serial 86885821 (Straightener Machine) and feeding the coil into the machine by hand. While feeding the coil with his right hand, the employee was depressing the machine jog button with his free hand and attaching a spool of metal coil to the uncoiler. Once the spool was placed on the uncoiler, the metal is then inserted in the the straightener machine. As the employee was adding the metal strip to the straightener his hand was caught between the metal and a positioning roller. Since the machine was in the "inch" or "jog" mode when the new spool of material was being added. The "jog" mode safety light curtains did not stop the machine if it senses a disruption. The light curtain/machine was programmed that way by the company. When the machine is in normal operating mode the machine will stop once a disruption is sensed. As the employee was adding the metal strip to the straightener his hand was caught between the metal and a positioning roller. The employee had one finger amputated (digit 3) and steel pins were placed in two other fingers (digit 4 & 5) on the right hand and he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 386522.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |