Accident: 146947.015 - Employee Maintaining Conveyor Chain Suffers Amputation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1588512.015 | 04/04/2022 | National Distribution Center Llc |
At 2:30 p.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was working as a machinery mainten ance technician for a firm that provided warehousing and storage facilities. He was going through a monthly preventative maintenance ticket for a conveyor. The ticket had a list of tasks for him to perform. The conveyor was an outbound ship ping conveyor. It was a Hytrol model ABEZ, LSML0106 horizontal belt driven live roller conveyor, with serial number 13G904. The employee was to inspect the moto r, gearbox, chain, sprockets, belt, bearings, and chain and sprockets of the con veyor. The conveyor had not been stopped for the maintenance; lockout/tagout pro cedures had not been implemented. The employee removed a guard to complete the p reventative maintenance work order while the Hytrol ABEZ outbound shipping conve yor was operating. He was cleaning the conveyor system's chain when the index fi nger on his right hand became caught by the moving chain and sprocket. He suffer ed the amputation of the fingertip of his right index finger. He was treated wit hout hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588512.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |