Accident Summary Nr: 146945.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1601625.015 | 06/11/2022 | 445110 | United Supermarkets, Llc (Usm Family Of Stores) |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 11, 2022, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder while carrying wire shelving panels to store them. The employee fell from the ladder and was killed, sustaining a head injury when he struck the concrete floor. No other coworkers were in the area when the employee climbed the ladder, but prior to the incident the employee was asked by coworkers why he was trying to climb the ladder with the shelving components.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1601625.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |