Accident Summary Nr: 146936.015 - Employee Incurs Nerve Damage When Struck By Conduit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575359.015 | 01/28/2022 | 238910 | Lightwave Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was operating a horizontal directional drilling rig to ream a borehole for installation of underground fiber optic conduit. While the employee was reaming the borehole, the swivel of the slug became kinked, causing the 8-inch PVC conduit to thrash in the air violently. The employee was struck by the conduit, sustaining an injury to the brachial plexus which required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1575359.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |