Accident Summary Nr: 146936.015 - Employee Incurs Nerve Damage When Struck By Conduit

Accident Summary Nr: 146936.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575359.01501/28/2022238910Lightwave Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was operating a horizontal directional drilling rig to ream a borehole for installation of underground fiber optic conduit. While the employee was reaming the borehole, the swivel of the slug became kinked, causing the 8-inch PVC conduit to thrash in the air violently. The employee was struck by the conduit, sustaining an injury to the brachial plexus which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Conduit, Drill Operator, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Drilling, Neck, Nerve damage, Optical Fiber Cable, Site Preparation , Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575359.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Drilling and boring machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: