Accident Summary Nr: 146931.015 - Employee lacerates finger while unjamming deenergized machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1589787.015 | 04/04/2022 | 323111 | Organic Bottle Decorating Company |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an inexperienced employee was packaging product when she attempted to clear a jam in the machine. The employee stuck her finger into the machine cutting implement. The machine was not powered on at the time. The employee lacerated her finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1589787.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |