Accident Summary Nr: 146931.015 - Employee lacerates finger while unjamming deenergized machin

Accident Summary Nr: 146931.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589787.01504/04/2022323111Organic Bottle Decorating Company

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an inexperienced employee was packaging product when she attempted to clear a jam in the machine. The employee stuck her finger into the machine cutting implement. The machine was not powered on at the time. The employee lacerated her finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Guard, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Supervision, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1589787.015 46 F Non Hospitalized injury