Accident Summary Nr: 146927.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dairy cow

Accident Summary Nr: 146927.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601663.01506/13/2022112120Nederend Farms, Llp

Abstract: At 08:00 p.m. on June 12, 2022, an employee at a dairy farm was separating a cow-calf pair to escort the cow to the milking barn. The employee was charged by the cow, and was struck by its horns and crushed up against a gate. The employee was killed as a result of crushing injuries. No one witnessed the incident, and the employee was discovered at a later time.

Keywords: Agriculture, Animal, Animal Handler, Crushed, Crushing, Farm, Horn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1601663.015 27 M Fatality