Accident Summary Nr: 146922.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 146922.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571688.01501/07/2022339112Cepheid

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 21, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1, the forklift driver, as a spotter. The forklift being used was a stand-up electric forklift. As Coworker #1 was returning a pallet of material to the second shelf, Coworker #1 managed to get the forks caught in the pallet. Employee #1 and Coworker #2 were assisting in retrieving the forks from the pallet. As Coworker #1 put the forklift in reverse to free the forks from the pallet, Coworker #1 overcorrected the turn and smashed Employee #1 into the metal racks. Coworker #1 turned too far in one direction away from Employee #1, and then overcorrected into the direction of Employee #1. Coworker #1 jumped out of the forklift and assisted Employee #1. Coworker #2 was yelling to call for help. Medical services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the ribs on both sides and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Pallet, Rib, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571688.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.