Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146918.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 146918.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601674.01506/10/2022484121Federal Express Agfs Hub Newark International Airport

Abstract: At 09:00 a.m. on June 10, 2022, an employee was climbing a metal ladder to acces s the roof while carrying a large trash bag containing filters. The employee sli pped on the ladder and fell leftward, striking the waist-height railing and fall ing over the side. The employee fell 16.5 feet to the stairs below and was kille d, sustaining head and facial trauma.

Keywords: ascending, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, face, fall, fall from elevation, fixed ladder, handrail, head, ladder, metal ladder, slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1601674.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction