Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146917.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 146917.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600918.01506/08/2022238160John C Mayancela

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2022, an employee was removing and replacing metal roof ing when he mistakenly stepped on insulation instead of metal roof and fell thro ugh the opening. The employee suffered a traumatic head injury from contact with the concrete floor and died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, fall, fall from elevation, head, roof, roof opening, roofer, skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1600918.015 47 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: