Accident Summary Nr: 146917.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1600918.015 | 06/08/2022 | 238160 | John C Mayancela |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2022, an employee was removing and replacing metal roof ing when he mistakenly stepped on insulation instead of metal roof and fell thro ugh the opening. The employee suffered a traumatic head injury from contact with the concrete floor and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1600918.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |