Accident Summary Nr: 146914.015 - Tow truck driver is struck and killed by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1601616.015 | 06/13/2022 | 488410 | Hamptow Inc. |
Abstract: Just after 9:00 p.m. on Saturday, March 5, 2022, an employee was working as a driver for a motor vehicle towing firm. He was one of two tow truck drivers who had been dispatched to a traffic crash that had occurred at an intersection. There were two police car at the scene, with all emergency lights activated. After the two tow truck drivers had loaded the vehicles involved onto their trucks, they moved the two trucks onto the right northbound shoulder of a street, also with all their emergency lights activated. The police car that was in position changed its position after the two tow truck drivers had moved to the shoulder. The police car moved in front of the trucks. Once the employee had moved his truck, he grabbed his broom and bucket and went back to the intersection to clean up debris from the crash. He was wearing an orange uniform, with reflectors on the shirt. At approximately 9:06 p.m., as the employee was cleaning up debris from the intersection, he was struck by a Chevrolet traveling in the right southbound lane of one of the streets. He suffered blunt force trauma to his head. The employee was transported to a hospital by ambulance, where he died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1601616.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |