Accident Summary Nr: 146897.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stair platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1601432.015 | 06/08/2022 | 561612 | Andy Frain Services, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 05:00 p.m. on June 8, 2022, an employee was performing security guard duties from a tented structure with an outside staircase. The platform at the top of the staircase was open-sided and did not have guardrails. At some point during his shift, the employee left the structure and went onto the stair platform. The employee was killed when he fell 9 ft to the grassy area below and struck his head on a rock. No one witnessed the incident, and the employee was discovered at a later time.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1601432.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: | 