Accident Summary Nr: 146895.015 - Employee is killed by drowning when skid steer rolls over in

Accident Summary Nr: 146895.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601411.01506/10/2022111310Johnsons Farms Fl Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 9, 2022, an employee was operating a skid steer, (Kubota, Model SVL97-2) to grade soil around an irrigation pond. The skid steer rolled-over into the pond, and was submerged with the track wheels facing up. A coworker also at the worksite did not witness the incident directly but notified fire and rescue. The employee was found killed by drowning by rescue personnel a short time later.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Earthmoving Equip, Equipment Operator, Grader, Operating, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1601411.015 78 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: