Accident Summary Nr: 146891.015 - Employee dies from inhalation of hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 146891.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601356.01506/08/2022491122111265046 - Big Rivers Electric Corporation

Abstract: On June 7, 2022, an employee working as an environmental engineer was replacing two failed pumps in a pump station. Two coworkers connected the new pumps to electric and the employee lowered the pumps into the vault. It was noted that the pumps weren't working correctly and water was pumped from the space. The employee was allegedly overcome by hydrogen sulfide (H2S), fell into the vault and was killed. A coworker working for a contractor called for help after observing the employee fall and was also found in the vault.

Keywords: Hydro-Electric Plant, Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation, Poisoning, Pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1601356.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported