Accident Summary Nr: 146891.015 - Employee dies from inhalation of hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1601356.015 | 06/08/2022 | 4911 | 221112 | 65046 - Big Rivers Electric Corporation |
Abstract: On June 7, 2022, an employee working as an environmental engineer was replacing two failed pumps in a pump station. Two coworkers connected the new pumps to electric and the employee lowered the pumps into the vault. It was noted that the pumps weren't working correctly and water was pumped from the space. The employee was allegedly overcome by hydrogen sulfide (H2S), fell into the vault and was killed. A coworker working for a contractor called for help after observing the employee fall and was also found in the vault.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1601356.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |