Accident Summary Nr: 146890.015 - Employee is killed by carbon monoxide poisoning while using

Accident Summary Nr: 146890.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600657.01506/06/2022514842448075430 - Marvins Produce Llc

Abstract: On June 4, 2022, an employee went inside a walk-in cooler with a gas-powered pressure washer to pressure wash the floors and walls. Approximately 352 minutes later, the employee died due to Carbon Monoxide poisoning. The employee was found unresponsive on June 5, 2022.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Cleaning, Overcome by gas, Poisoning, Pressure Wash, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1600657.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported