Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146877.015 - Employee Drowns When Lawnmower Flips Into Pond

Accident: 146877.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 06/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1601216.01506/10/2022Flawless Lawncare & Landscaping, Inc.

At 2:45 p.m. on June 9, 2022, an employee was operating a Toro 5000 Z Master Mow er (Model 742930 406928581) on a lawn surrounding a pond with a grade or incline of 16-22 degrees. The lawnmower overturned into the pond, trapping the employe e under water. The employee was killed by drowning.

Keywords: drown, drowning, landscaping, lawn mower, overturn, riding on equipment, trapped, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1601216.015 57 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified