Accident: 146877.015 - Employee Drowns When Lawnmower Flips Into Pond
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1601216.015 | 06/10/2022 | Flawless Lawncare & Landscaping, Inc. |
At 2:45 p.m. on June 9, 2022, an employee was operating a Toro 5000 Z Master Mow er (Model 742930 406928581) on a lawn surrounding a pond with a grade or incline of 16-22 degrees. The lawnmower overturned into the pond, trapping the employe e under water. The employee was killed by drowning.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1601216.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |