Accident Summary Nr: 146868.015 - Employee dies while cutting metal pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1601111.015 | 06/09/2022 | 238220 | Cms Mechanical Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 9, 2022,, an employee was using a manual cutter to cut a 10 foot, 3.5 inch diameter metal pipe when he stood up from a crouching position, stumbled, and slid to the floor. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene by emergency services.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1601111.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |