Accident Summary Nr: 146858.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Hip Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572357.015 | 01/12/2022 | 238160 | Modern Method Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked to remove old shingles and replace them on a roof. At some point, the employee walked over to a section of decking where the nails had been previously removed, a board gave way, and the e mployee fell approximately thirteen feet. The employee was hospitalized for five days to treat a hip fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1572357.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |