Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146858.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Hip Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 146858.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572357.01501/12/2022238160Modern Method Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked to remove old shingles and replace them on a roof. At some point, the employee walked over to a section of decking where the nails had been previously removed, a board gave way, and the e mployee fell approximately thirteen feet. The employee was hospitalized for five days to treat a hip fracture.

Keywords: decking, demolition, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, hip, nail, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1572357.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: