Accident Summary Nr: 146855.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while installing dryw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1600965.015 | 06/09/2022 | 238310 | Rightway Drywall & Paint Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 6, 2022, an employee was applying drywall mud and tape to installed drywall when he stopped for lunch. When the employee finished lunch, he returned to his work area and collapsed. The employee died from a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1600965.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |