Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146851.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Open Hole In Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 146851.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598864.01505/31/2022238130Matco Construction Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was roofing on a residential building under construction when he fell through an unguarded opening in the roof. The employee fell approximately 25 feet and hit his head on the ground, causing his death.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, head, residential construction, roof, roof opening, roofer, skull, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1598864.015 21 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: