Accident Summary Nr: 146849.015 - Employee is killed in fall into asphalt silo

Accident Summary Nr: 146849.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593254.01505/02/2022327320C&E Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 29, 2022, an employee was on his stomach with his head, arms and upper body inside the top of the asphalt silo. The employee was reaching across the top of the silo to remove a pin to fix the hatch door to the batch silo that feeds the asphalt silo. The employee fell into the hot asphalt silo. The employee could not get out and told the other coworker to let the asphalt batch go through the bottom hatch. The employee got caught in the bottom hatch of the asphalt silo. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation and burns.

Keywords: Asphalt, Asphyxiated, Burn, Caught In, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hot Asphalt, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1593254.015 56 M Fatality Supervisors, forestry and logging workers