Accident Summary Nr: 146841.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355067.015 | 10/23/2018 | 493110 | Samsonite Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was picking a box from the rack system. Another PIT operator collided with the employee's truck, and the wheels of the employee's truck landed on his left foot. Two of the employee's toes were amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355067.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |