Accident Summary Nr: 146839.015 - Employee injures vertebrae in fall to ground

Accident Summary Nr: 146839.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599389.01506/02/2022221122Teichert Energy & Utility

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 25, 2022, employees were sliding cassettes over tables. As they were sliding the cassettes, a cassette began to move and an employee fell down on the ground. The employee was admitted to the hospital due to an injured vertebrae. The employer was acting as a solar contractor. The work being performed was installation of solar panels in a middle school. This was a temporary jobsite. Operations included material handling, assembling of cassettes that make up the panels, and installation. No violations that caused the injury were identified.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Installing, Material Handling, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1599389.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: