Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146833.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Log Skidder

Accident: 146833.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1600801.01506/08/2022Locust Hill Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2022, an employee was felling a 24-foot diameter maple tree on a forested hillside with a slope of approximately 20 to 25 degrees. The employee was skidding the trees out with a John Deer 748H log skidder. When th e chainsaw he was using became pinched in the tree, the employee positioned the skidder uphill from the tree to support or put pressure on the tree and exited t he skidder to retrieve the chainsaw. It is unclear if he engaged the parking bra ke on the skidder. The tree fell and the skidder rolled forward approximately 12 feet, crushing the employee under the right tires. The employee was killed aft er sustaining multiple crushing injuries.

Keywords: brake, crushed, crushing, logging, roll-over, skidder, tree, tree skidding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1600801.015 62 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations