Accident Summary Nr: 146829.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when roof fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1600776.015 | 06/07/2022 | 238130 | Malloy Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on June 7, 2022, four employees were loading a pre-fabricated roof on a truck and were placing tie-down straps on it when the roof fell over and struck Employee #2 and pinned Employee #1 underneath. Employee #1 was pinned under the roof for 3-5 minutes until the other employees were able to lift the structure and drag him out. Employee #1 died from his injuries and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1600776.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1600776.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |