Accident Summary Nr: 146829.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when roof fall

Accident Summary Nr: 146829.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600776.01506/07/2022238130Malloy Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on June 7, 2022, four employees were loading a pre-fabricated roof on a truck and were placing tie-down straps on it when the roof fell over and struck Employee #2 and pinned Employee #1 underneath. Employee #1 was pinned under the roof for 3-5 minutes until the other employees were able to lift the structure and drag him out. Employee #1 died from his injuries and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Loading, Pinned, Roof, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1600776.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1600776.015 44 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: