Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146825.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught Between Chain And S

Accident: 146825.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1583212.01503/11/20227389114732 - Pitney Bowes

At 4:30 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was performing monthly preventativ e maintenance inspections of chain and sprocket lubrication. The employee remove d guarding while the machine was operating to perform the inspection. The emplo yee's finger was caught between the chain and sprocket. Approximately half of th e employee' s right index fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated with outh hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, chain, finger, fingertip, machine guarding, sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1583212.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury