Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146817.015 - Employee Dies After Forklift Falls Off Flatbed Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 146817.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600661.01506/07/2022514842448065034 - The Horton Fruit Co Inc

Abstract: On June 07, 2022, an employee was using a forklift to unload product from a flat bed trailer. The forklift fell off the trailer, crushing the employee. On June 8, 2022, the employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: crushed, crushing, falling object, flatbed truck, forklift, ind trk operator, powered industrial vehicle, trailer, unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1600661.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported