Accident Summary Nr: 146812.015 - Employee Is Killed When Boom Truck Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1600337.015 | 06/08/2022 | 311212 | Producers Rice Mill Inc |
Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on June 7, 2022, an employee was walking from the site to a work t ruck to retrieve tools. A fully extended Manitex Boom Truck (Model: 40100S, Seri al Number: 153968) was being used in the work area to replace steel pipes on the grain bin, the boom was extended approximately 100 feet at a radius of approxim ately 45 degrees. The boom truck operator was attempting to pick up a pipe when boom truck tipped over, striking the employee and the work truck. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1600337.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |