Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146812.015 - Employee Is Killed When Boom Truck Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 146812.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600337.01506/08/2022311212Producers Rice Mill Inc

Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on June 7, 2022, an employee was walking from the site to a work t ruck to retrieve tools. A fully extended Manitex Boom Truck (Model: 40100S, Seri al Number: 153968) was being used in the work area to replace steel pipes on the grain bin, the boom was extended approximately 100 feet at a radius of approxim ately 45 degrees. The boom truck operator was attempting to pick up a pipe when boom truck tipped over, striking the employee and the work truck. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, boom truck, crushed, falling object, struck by, tips over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1600337.015 26 M Fatality Construction Laborer