Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146811.015 - Employee Incurs Rib Fractures When Pinned By Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 146811.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580543.01502/08/2022111998Byrd Harvest Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was standing between a trailer a nd a tractor when the coworker who didn't see him operated the tractor, pinning the employee. The employee incurred fractured ribs and other injruies to his bod y systems, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, crushed, driver, driving, farm, farm machinery, fracture, inexperience, motor vehicle, obstructed view, pinned, poor visibility, rib, struck by, torso, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580543.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction